Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://rugbyacademyireland.ie.

Rugby Academy Ireland Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Rugby Academy Ireland collects and processes your personal data gathered through any one of the ways we may engage with you such as (without limitation), when you use the Rugby Academy Ireland website, when you engage with us on social media, or attend an event we have organised, or where there is an understanding for us to communicate with you following a commercial meeting or a meeting at a business event, or because we have identified you or your business as a prospect, or because you supply goods or services to us.

What personal data do we collect from you?

Personal data you provide to us

When using our website, or if we are in touch with you in a professional capacity you may provide us with personal data. Personal data includes all personally identifiable information (“PII”) and data that directly or indirectly identifies you such as your name, email address, phone number and location data.

Personal data we collect through your use of our Website

We collect limited personal data from you through your use of our Website. The only data we actively collect from you beyond that which you choose to provide are your IP address, browser software, operating system, and the time and date on which you visited the Website.

For what purpose do we use or process your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Performing our services;
  • Providing you with information about the event that you are attending;
  • For analytics and market research to perform or improve our services
  • Sending emails or making sales/operational phone calls
  • Processing complaints or customer service inquiries, handling disputes, performing audits and meeting statutory requirements.

We do not use automated decision-making when processing personal information.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Personal Data may be transferred to third parties who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed, such as services delivery, evaluating the usefulness of this website, marketing, data management or technical support.

Legal Requirements and Law Enforcement

Data Protection Legislation: the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) together with  equivalent legislation of any other applicable jurisdiction, delegated legislation of other national data protection legislation, and all other applicable law, regulations and approved codes of conduct, certifications, seals or marks in any relevant jurisdiction relating to the Processing of Personal Data

Security of your personal information

In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, we have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of your personal information. We store the personal information that we process on a secure database that is protected by technical access controls. We periodically review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Please be advised that while we strive to protect your personally identifiable data, we make no guarantees or assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, access, or misuse and are not responsible in the event that such loss or misuse occurs.

What are your rights?

If applicable, under EU GDPR law, You may: withdraw consent for processing your personal information at any time; object to or restrict processing; or request Rugby Academy Ireland to provide you a copy of your personal information, information about processing, or a correction or deletion of your personal information.

If you have questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at:

Rugby Academy Ireland

c/o Kilashee Hotel

Naas

Co. Kildare

info@rugbyacademyireland.ie